A copy of the complete Order Granting Class Certification can be viewed here.
[…] (“Equinox”). In the lawsuit, represented by FDCPA lawyers Victor Wandres and Robert Murphy, the consumer Plaintiff alleged that Equinox failed to provide consumers with the proper disclosures of the rights of consumers to obtain information about debts being collected in violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”). The FDCPA was enacted to protect consumers from and to eliminate “abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. §1692(e). The FDCPA also protects law abiding debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices from being competitively disadvantaged. The FDCPA was enacted by Congress after finding “abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. §1692(a).
A copy of the complete Order Granting Class Certification can be viewed here.
The FDCPA limits total damages in a class action to $500,000 or 1 percent of the debt collector’s net worth, whichever is less. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2).